Privacy Policy | indospirit

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Indospirit Group of Companies!

 

 

 

Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, Used and disclosed by Indospirit (“Indospirit”, “We” or “Us“) with respect to its Customers and/or Visitors (“You”, “Your” ) access and Use of the Indospirit website at www.Indospirit.com or any other Indospirit tool, application or service, including those accessible through websites maintained, in whole or in part, by Indospirit, or through mobile devices, applications or software (collectively, the “Service“) so You can make an informed decision about Using the Service. We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time. We will alert You that changes have been made by indicating on this Policy the date it was last updated and notifying You via the Service.

 

Your privacy is important to Us, so we encourage You to review this Policy from time-to-time to make sure that You understand how any personal information You provide to Us or is collected about You will be Used. We advise You to read the Privacy Policy carefully. You acknowledge that You have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms of this privacy policy and conditions provided on the Website.

 

 

 

 

 

Personal Information

 

 

In general, You can visit our Site without telling Us Your name or revealing any personal information such as Your address, telephone number or e-mail address etc.

 

 

 

 

 

What kind of information do we collect?

 

 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on websites operated by the companies within the Indospirit Group of Companies (including but not limited to its affiliates, subsidiaries, and ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of Our Sites, subscribing to any services offered on our Sites including but not limited to email mailing lists, competitions, games, interactive services, posting material or requesting further services. That information will usually include your name or a username and your email address, though from time to time some of the services we provide may mean that we ask you for more information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by a Group Company, and when you report a problem with any of our Sites;
 

The correct country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing Our Sites and your correct date of birth, which We require that you submit accurately to ensure that you do not access Our Sites if you are not of a legal age for consuming alcoholic beverages in the country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing Our Sites;

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

A Group Company may also ask you to complete surveys to be used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of any transactions you carry out through any of Our Sites and of the fulfilment of any orders by you; and

Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

Any information we may collect about you from third party or off-line sources, and which we may combine with information collected via our Sites.

 

 

 

 

 

When do we collect information?

 

 

We collect information from you when you avail our services and products as offered, register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

 

 

 

 

How do we use your information?

 

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

            •           To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which                               you are most interested.

 

            •           To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 

            •           To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 

            •           To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

            •           To quickly process your transactions.

 

            •           To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 

            •           To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

 

We may disclose Your personal information to any affiliated company within our group.

We reserve the right to Use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect the integrity of the Site, to fulfil Your requests or to co-operate in any legal investigation.

Any opinions or reviews posted on the Site or its affiliates are the responsibility of their authors and are in no way an expression of the views of Indospirit.. We make no warranties or representations, express or implied, about any such opinions or reviews, including as to their legality or accuracy, and We disclaim all liability in connection with them to the fullest extent permitted by law.

With respect to Content You submit or make available for inclusion on publicly accessible areas of Site, Indospirit shall have the license to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly perform and publicly display such Content on the Service solely for the purposes of providing and promoting the Site. You agree that such content submitted by You shall not infringe any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right of other third parties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link To Third Party Sites

 

 

Indospirit includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. When you register with Indospirit, we contact you from time to time about updation of your content to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit you.

 

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding personal information

 

 

 

The data that we collect from You is processed by staff who work either for Us, one of our group companies, or for one of our service providers or partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our obligations to You and the provision of support services.

Any personal information You provide will be held securely on our systems and/or those of the company hosting this Site on our behalf.

We also Use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this Site and its contents available to You, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our Site and our visitors.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once we have received Your information, we will Use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

 

 

 

Use of Cookies

 

 

To enhance your experience on our web site, some of our web pages may use "cookies." Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services.

 

 

 

 

Social Responsibility

 

 

We are extremely proud of our high-quality brands, products, and marketing. That pride goes hand in hand with a deep sense of responsibility and respect for the global communities that we serve and the individual consumers who enjoy our products. As part of our commitment to responsible marketing, We comply with the social responsibility policies related to our diverse range of products which set out the principles we maintain in all of our sales and marketing activities, including advertising and promotional programmes. Indospirit reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site or any Services (or any part thereof) being provided with or without notice, for any reason whatsoever, whether generally or limited to You only. You agree that Indospirit shall not be liable in any way to You or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site and/or any service wholly or partially.

 

 

 

 

Persons below legal drinking age

 

 

 

We have no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that is, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under legal drinking age and we have designed our site to block our knowing acceptance of information from individual below the legal drinking age. If by fraud or deception an individual has provided Us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that Individual should contact Us at the email address listed at the bottom of this Statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will Use reasonable efforts to delete the information from our existing files.

 

 

 

 

 

Updates

 

 

 

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. If we make any changes in the way we wish to Use Your personal information we will notify You by email. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2017.

 

 

 

 

Redressal Mechanism

 

 

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer, Mr. Hemant Uppal at hemant.uppal@indospirit.com, Indospirit Group of Companies, B - 230 Okhla Industrial Area Phase - I, New Delhi 110020, IN.